abide to vs. abide by

< Previous | Next >
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Hello, Jia Ma Jia. Please include the sentence when you mention something "from a native language site". That makes it much easier for members to see what you're talking about. Here's the sentence: You must abide to ride.

    It means "You must abide the regulations if you want to ride the bus".

    Yes, this use of "abide" is unusual. The word really isn't paired with the preposition "to" there. The preposition "to" belongs to the infinitive "to ride". This is just a catchy version of the sentence above that was used because it's short and it rhymes. These are desirable things in a public-service message.
     

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    The text is on a poster put out by the Sacramento Regional Transit System, urging people to follow the rules.
    You Must Abide to Ride."
    It means "You must abide [by the rules] to ride."
    To means "in order to". It does not go with 'abide'.

    Please include the relevant text in your post. A link should be a supplement; it should not be the content of a post. See Posting links.

    Added: Cross-posted with Owlman.
     

    jiamajia

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    Hello, Jia Ma Jia. Please include the sentence when you mention something "from a native language site". That makes it much easier for members to see what you're talking about. Here's the sentence: You must abide to ride.

    It means "You must abide the regulations if you want to ride the bus".

    Yes, this use of "abide" is unusual. The word really isn't paired with the preposition "to" there. The preposition "to" belongs to the infinitive "to ride". This is just a catchy version of the sentence above that was used because it's short and it rhymes. These are desirable things in a public-service message.

    I see. Thank you.
     

    Frenchglish

    New Member
    French
    Hi All,
    This is an extract of the Daily Telegraph, saying about Covid
    The spread is largely due to households meeting and not abiding to social distancing
    Should it also be understood as
    The spread is largely due to households meeting and not abiding by the rules to social distancing
    Thanks
     

    owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    The spread is largely due to households meeting and not abiding to social distancing Should it also be understood as
    The spread is largely due to households meeting and not abiding by the rules to social distancing
    To seems odd in that extract, Frenchglish. I expect to see by before social distancing. Can you post the rest of the sentence?
     

    Frenchglish

    New Member
    French
    That's funny because they have now updated the text, replacing "to" by "by".
    That was a typo I guess then :)
    Partial lockdown reimposed across north of England
    Matt Hancock, the Health Secretary, on Thursday night said the reimposition of lockdown measures was being done “with a heavy heart” but that coronavirus was spreading because households were failing to abide by social distancing measures.​
     

    Edinburgher

    Senior Member
    German/English bilingual
    That's funny because they have now updated the text, replacing "to" by "by".
    That was a typo I guess then
    Perhaps it wasn't a typo but an "edito". Perhaps they had originally used "conforming to", then changed "conforming" to "abiding", forgetting to change "to" to "by".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top