ability to associate would be associativeness?

Discussion in 'English Only' started by cavilacobo, Sep 26, 2004.

  1. cavilacobo New Member

    Mexico - spanish
    what is the proper word to describe the ability to associate with others to do something? associativeness? Is it a valid word?
     
  2. Sharon

    Sharon Senior Member

    United States, English
    I do not think "associativeness" is a word. My dictionary defines "associative" as "Marked by, resulting from, or causing association."
    But to show the ability, I think you would want the word "associable" which is an adjective meaning capable of being associated. Related words to this would be "associability" or "associableness."
     
  3. jacinta Senior Member

    California
    USA English
    I would like to know what you are trying to say. To have the ability to associate would be associable, but this word would be used in the business world and not in everyday speech.

    Sociable is to be friendly and affable. Associable would be "the ablility to associate or to be an associate." It would be used as an adjective.
     

Share This Page

Loading...