ability to associate would be associativeness?

cavilacobo

New Member
Mexico - spanish
what is the proper word to describe the ability to associate with others to do something? associativeness? Is it a valid word?
 
  • Sharon

    Senior Member
    United States, English
    I do not think "associativeness" is a word. My dictionary defines "associative" as "Marked by, resulting from, or causing association."
    But to show the ability, I think you would want the word "associable" which is an adjective meaning capable of being associated. Related words to this would be "associability" or "associableness."
     

    jacinta

    Senior Member
    USA English
    cavilacobo said:
    what is the proper word to describe the ability to associate with others to do something? associativeness? Is it a valid word?
    I would like to know what you are trying to say. To have the ability to associate would be associable, but this word would be used in the business world and not in everyday speech.

    Sociable is to be friendly and affable. Associable would be "the ablility to associate or to be an associate." It would be used as an adjective.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top