Ability to (select/reflect) is the test of the perceptive historian

tesoke

Senior Member
USA
Persian
Hi, in following GRE test, I have opted E while answer book say that B is correct. Why? Thanks.

Ability to ------- is the test of the perceptive historian: a history, after all, consists not only of what the historian has included, but also, in some sense, of what has been left out.

(A)defer

(B)select

(C)confer

(D)devise

(E)reflect
 
  • tesoke

    Senior Member
    USA
    Persian
    In my view, "consists not only of what the historian has included, but also, in some sense, of what has been left out" means the "whole". So, I think that "select" does not mean "opting whole", it means "opting one part". What do you think?
     

    joanvillafane

    Senior Member
    U.S. English
    You seem to be trying to force your incorrect interpretation on the text, rather than trying to understand why "select" is the correct answer. The text is saying that any "history" we read is the result of a selection process on the part of the writer.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top