ablaze

Angie Succubus

New Member
Español
i know what 'ablaze' means, but i'm not sure if in this context it is used correctly.
It's in a song that a friend wrote.

"Ablaze the glory
embrace the death
[...]"

In spanish, I could translate it like this:
"En llamas la gloria
abraza la muerte"

Please note the 'hyperbaton' (a disorder in the sentence) in the first verse, that way it make sense. It means that the glory was ablaze, and it embraced death.

Please help me!

Thanks beforehand, and forgive my english :)
 
Last edited:
  • Matamoscas

    Senior Member
    Ireland English
    yes but... the Spanish is descriptive whereas the English verbs (if there are no typos) are imperative. It would make more sense (hyperbaton aside) /correspond to your tranlation, if it were Glory ablaze embraces death...
     

    Angie Succubus

    New Member
    Español
    oooh right! we had forgotten the 's'

    would it be right to say 'ablaze the glory'?

    i'm clear with embraces death :)


    'ablaze the glory (en llamas la gloria)
    embraces death (abraza la muerte)'

    is it alright?

    because i don't think glory ablaze will fit in the song :/
     

    Matamoscas

    Senior Member
    Ireland English
    In general as in the case of la muerte, which in English drops the article; la gloria would also become glory rather than the glory, unless it is la gloria de no se que, in which case the (specific) glory of whatever would be quite normal. Maybe you can get away with a bit of poetic licence where the type of glory is unspecified, but it sounds a little odd to my ear!
     

    Angie Succubus

    New Member
    Español
    oooh i see :)

    then 'the' goes away.

    But I can't say 'ablaze glory', am I right?
    how can I say en llamas la gloria, or la gloria en llamas, using the same words?

    glory ablaze?
     
    Top