'able knot'

  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    Welcome to the forum.

    Could you give us the sentence you saw this term in please, along with the context?
     
    Last edited:

    Max Janes

    New Member
    Portuguese
    I think it's a business name of a small bookstore and digital content services that I saw while walking around the city.
     

    Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    The term has no meaning as far as I know. As JulianStuart says, if you're still there, you can ask at the shop what it means.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    Can someone please help me? What means 'able knot'?
    It seems to have a purely local significance, and if you got the impression that it's the name of a business, than it probably is. If it's a name I'd expect to see capitals though: Able Knot.

    Just so you don't come away from this thread with nothing useful:), note that the correct way to ask your question is this: "What does 'able not' mean?"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top