ABM (Alta / Baja / Modificación)

Discussion in 'Computers/IT/Informática' started by Acarito, Nov 9, 2008.

  1. Acarito New Member

    Spanish
    Hola,

    Necesito la sigla en inglés para ABM (Alta / Baja / Modificación), que según entiendo en cuestiones informáticas se usa para designar tipos de software. El contexto es:

    A. Modulo de “ABM de Usuarios”

    · ABM Usuarios
    o Administrador
    o Supervisor
    · ABM Promotores
    · ABM Puntos de Venta
    · ABM Formularios
    o ABM Productos
    o ABM Campos

    B. Modulo de generación y asignación de ruteos

    · ABM Ruteos
    o Selección de puntos a visitar
    o Generación de ruteos
    o Asignación de ruteos a promotores
    o Impresión de ruteo
    o Impresión de planillas
    · ABM Misiones (Tareas)
    o Asignación de Misiones a cumplir
    o Frecuencia.
    o Fecha de vencimiento

    Si alguien me puede ayudar, eternamente agradecida.

    Saludos,

    Acarito.
     
  2. Caliban

    Caliban Senior Member

    Perú
    Español
  3. Acarito New Member

    Spanish
    Well, thanks a lot Caliban.

    Había encontrado "CRUD" (Create / Retrieve / Update / Delete) en un foro de informáticos (que como soy nueva aquí no puedo postear...! Puedes buscarlo en Google: "Re: Alguien sabe como se dice ABM en ingles?") pero creo que el AMD se ajusta más a una buena traducción.

    Mil gracias.
     
  4. Caliban

    Caliban Senior Member

    Perú
    Español
    Acarito,

    CRUD refers to "Create, Read, Update y Delete" which is something different, I think. I`m no expert either...

    http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/CRUD

    Caliban
     
  5. huakalero New Member

    Mexican Spanish
    I think CRUD is the correct one, i've made software involved in this operations wich are related to databases, and CRUD certainly points the four basic operations.
     
  6. zumac Senior Member

    Mexico City
    USA: English & Spanish
    In Mexico, for the last 25 years in IT, I have always heard ABC which means Altas, Bajas y Cambios. I have never heard ABM.

    In English, there has never been an acronym like ABC or ABM used in IT for Add, Change, Delete.

    Modify and modificación sound good and are gramatically correct, but Change has always been used in IT people themselves.

    As a matter of fact, Add, Change and Delete are the only three things you can do or perform on data or a file. Other operations like Read, Inquiry, Compare, Review etc., don't do anything to the data or file. Even a Sort operation just moves the same data records to another position.

    Saludos.
     
  7. TOM325 New Member

    Spanish


    ZUMAC, you have to travel to South America and you'll realize that we said ABM "alta, baja y modificaciones".


    .
     
  8. zumac Senior Member

    Mexico City
    USA: English & Spanish
    Welcome to the forum, Tom.

    I worked in Brazil and Chile, and I honestly don't remember if they said ABC or ABM. However, my original statement did say "in Mexico", where I'm sure they use Altas, Bajas y Cambios.

    Saludos.
     
  9. Arcanto New Member

    Argentinian Spanish
    Seems you are skipping the fact that "cambio" and "modificación" are synonymous. I'm in the IT industry as well, and in Argentina we say ABM.
     
  10. miguesmart New Member

    Spanish
    Hello Boyos!

    This is my first post here, but WR is a well know website for my browsers :) since years.

    FYI: I'm from Argentine and here we say ABM (Altas, Bajas, Modificaciones) I'm from Universidad Nacional del Nordeste UNNE - Lic. en Sistemas de Información. IMHO I think CRUD must be the right one.
     
  11. k-in-sc

    k-in-sc Senior Member

    En computación CRUD es el acrónimo de Crear, Obtener, Actualizar y Borrar (del original en inglés: Create, Read, Update and Delete). Se usa para referirse a las funciones básicas en bases de datos o la capa de persistencia en un software.
    En algunos lugares, se utilizan las siglas ABM para lo mismo (Alta Baja Modificación), obviando la operación de Obtener; el acrónimo ABC para Altas, Bajas y Cambios; ABML siendo la última letra (L) de listar, listado o lectura; o ABMC siendo la C de Consulta.
    También es usado el ABCDEF : Agregar, Buscar, Cambiar, Desplegar (listar), Eliminar, Fichar (Ficha, cédula o Reporte de un registro).
    http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/CRUD
     

Share This Page

Loading...