ABO-incompatible renal transplantation (ABOi-rTx)

< Previous | Next >

NewAmerica

Banned
Mandarin
Well, in rTx, r stands for renal and Tx stands for transplantation. Why not simply T? x appears to be...ummm... a bit mysterious.

********
The shortfall between organ donors and a growing population with end-stage kidney disease has resulted in increased transplant waiting times for patients, with increased mortality as a consequence. Strategies to reduce this deficit include expanding the live donor pool by crossing the blood group barrier with ABO-incompatible live donor pairs. ABO-incompatible renal transplantation (ABOi-rTx) has been in practice worldwide for over three decades.

Source: The Lancet https://www.thelancet.com/journals/lancet/article/PIIS0140-6736(19)30296-X/fulltext
 
  • JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    Well, in rTx, r stands for renal and Tx stands for transplantation. Why not simply T? x appears to be...ummm... a bit mysterious.

    ********
    The shortfall between organ donors and a growing population with end-stage kidney disease has resulted in increased transplant waiting times for patients, with increased mortality as a consequence. Strategies to reduce this deficit include expanding the live donor pool by crossing the blood group barrier with ABO-incompatible live donor pairs. ABO-incompatible renal transplantation (ABOi-rTx) has been in practice worldwide for over three decades.

    Source: The Lancet https://www.thelancet.com/journals/lancet/article/PIIS0140-6736(19)30296-X/fulltext
    Tx is used with quite a few meanings in the medical community :) In this case, they define it as transplant - they are not saying it always means that - for the purpose of using the abbreviation later/throughout the paper. It probably conforms to the Rx = prescription, Dx = diagnosis etc. You will have to ask the medical community how their jargon originated - aside from the common "x represents the rest of the word" logic. There are a few threads and reddits etc on the subject. The x in rx, fx, sx, tx...
     

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    I don't know if it's related, but in the radio world Tx stands for transmitter. Rx is receiver.

    In an organ transplant you are transmitting an organ from one body to another. It makes sense to me.
     

    Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    In information systems, "tx" often stands for transaction. I think there's a tendency to substitute "x" for almost anything, as JulianStuart suggested earlier.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top