aborigine/aboriginal

linmorwen

Senior Member
Spanish - Argentina
Hello everyone, I have some questions regarding these two words, could you help me?

Are they both nouns, or is one a noun and the other an adjective? Perhaps "aboriginal" can be used as both an adjective and a noun?
Also, do they really refer to Australian indigenous people? In my country we take them to mean indigenous people in general, not from anywhere in particular. Is this usage possible?

Thank you!!
 
  • bibliolept

    Senior Member
    AE, Español
    Forum guidelines request that you try do find the answer on your own before asking a question.

    A simple dictionary search shows that aboriginal can be either a noun or an adjective, while aborigine is only used as a noun.
     

    linmorwen

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Argentina
    Forum guidelines request that you try do find the answer on your own before asking a question.

    A simple dictionary search shows that aboriginal can be either a noun or an adjective, while aborigine is only used as a noun.
    I did, but I wanted to consult a native to be sure, I do not the translation to be confusing, it is the first time I come across these words.
    Thank you for your answer.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top