About articles a, the...

< Previous | Next >

ZabJuba

New Member
Russian
Good morning, everybody.
I'm trying to master articles in English.
I've met a sentence in a book: "She opened the door". It was nothing about the door in this book previously. I know nothing about what door exactly she has opened. Why is there the article "the"?
In the same book "she put something on the table". Why is it not on a table? It's not mentioned what table it is.
 
  • Edinburgher

    Senior Member
    German/English bilingual
    It is not always necessary for the item in question (door, table) to have been mentioned. Often it is sufficient for only one obvious candidate to exist in the context of the sentence. She must have come to a house, and this house had a door, That is the door that she opened. There was only one table in the room, and that is the table.
     

    ZabJuba

    New Member
    Russian
    It is not always necessary for the item in question (door, table) to have been mentioned. Often it is sufficient for only one obvious candidate to exist in the context of the sentence. She must have come to a house, and this house had a door, That is the door that she opened. There was only one table in the room, and that is the table.
    I think I got it. Thank you very much.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top