about 'as...as'

Pokemon F

New Member
Chinese - Beijing
Hello. I'm new here and I'm a beginner in English.
I have a question about the usage of the phrase 'as...as' when I was doing my homework. Could you help correct my sentence please? I have no idea if I've made it correctly.

'The food made in the restaurants is not as healthy as the home-made.'

Is this correct and natural for you? The 'as...as' phrase is required.
Thanks you guys.
 
  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    Your use of as... as is correct but the sentence has other problems.
    1. Which restaurants are you talking about?
    2. "Home-made" is an adjective and does not take "the".
     

    Pokemon F

    New Member
    Chinese - Beijing
    Your use of as... as is correct but the sentence has other problems.
    1. Which restaurants are you talking about?
    2. "Home-made" is an adjective and does not take "the".
    Thank you very much PaulQ
    I didn't mean to say specific restaurants. Which I mean was 'All foods made in restaurants are less healthy than home-made foods.'(And I wonder if the words 'food' are countable here?)

    I modified my sentence after reading your reply:

    'Foods made in restaurants are not as healthy as homemade foods'

    Is it better? Or is there a better way to say this?
     

    PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    Pokemon F,
    I didn't mean to say specific restaurants.
    In which case, you should not use "the". :thumbsup:
    Why have you changed "The food" to "foods"?

    We cannot correct sentences: we comment on specific words, phrases and terms.
     

    Pokemon F

    New Member
    Chinese - Beijing
    Pokemon F,

    In which case, you should not use "the". :thumbsup:
    Why have you changed "The food" to "foods"?

    We cannot correct sentences: we comment on specific words, phrases and terms.
    PaulQ,

    I'm not sure if the word "food" should be countable and plural here.
    You helped me a lot. Thank you.
     

    PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    I'm not sure if the word "food" should be countable and plural here.
    It is food (uncountable) = food in general; any food; all food. (The plural (foods) is quite rare.)
    However, your example is "'The food made in the restaurants" This food has been defined - it is a particular category of food - it is the food that is made in restaurants. In this context, you may use "the" if you wish.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top