about "bottom up"

hly2004

Banned
chinese
Hi, everyone:

I'll bottom up my glass. You may drink as much of it as you like.

I wonder if "bottom up" means "drink up" here?

More explanation:
I know "bottoms up", but I'm not sure if it can be used in a sentence.

Best wishes
 
  • Joobs

    Banned
    Glasgow, Scotland - English
    Hi, everyone:

    I'll bottom up my glass. You may drink as much of it as you like.

    I wonder if "bottom up" means "drink up" here?

    More explanation:
    I know "bottoms up", but I'm not sure if it can be used in a sentence.

    Best wishes
    Yes, but it would be "bottoms up" and is only really applied when drinking pints of bear rather than spirits/wine - as you drink and tilt your glass ever upward the bottoms of the pint glass will rise above the top - hence the expression.

    I didn't think of it before but in your sentence it is used incorrectly it would only be used as a toast on its own.

    "Bottoms up"

    Knowing what it meant it failed to register before. Sorry.

    If you say "Bottoms up" you are not really giving the other person a chance to decline. You are effectively saying "Drink up" as a sort of mild order.
     

    Prairiefire

    Senior Member
    US (Midwest) - English
    I would have guessed at 'bottoms up" too, but the 'it' in second sentence seems to me to be referring back to the glass/beverage that the speaker is drinking.

    If you say 'bottoms up,' you are not offering to share your drink with anyone; you're going to drink it yourself.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top