about "causative verbs"

andychen

Senior Member
Chinese, Taiwan
Hi, everyone,

Her mother makes her not keep a dog at home.
Her mother has her not keep a dog at home.
Her mother lets her not keep a dog at home.
Her mother gets her not to keep a dog at home.

Are these sentences of causative verbs awkward or ok?

Thanks.
 
  • pedro_a

    Senior Member
    English England
    andychen said:


    Her mother makes her not keep a dog at home.
    Her mother has her not keep a dog at home.
    Her mother lets her not keep a dog at home. :cross:
    Her mother gets her not to keep a dog at home. :cross:

    The first two are understandable but awkward. Both expressions are really meant for the positive action rather than the negative case (prohibition).
    The second two don't make sense. So, in more detail:
    "Her mother makes her not keep a dog at home." I would say something like
    "Her mother forbids her to keep a dog at home"
    Your original expression can be used positively:
    "Her mother makes her clean the house every day"

    The second sentence, with "has" is similar (to my mind, this use of "has" is more American usage).

    The third sentence "Her mother lets... ": "lets" signifies permission (allowance) and it is self-contradictory therefore to make the sentence negative.

    The last sentence is a somewhat similar case. You "get someone to do something" - not "to not do something".

    I hope this is clear

    Peter

     
    Top