About chess?

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Peter Tran, Jul 14, 2012.

  1. Peter Tran

    Peter Tran Senior Member

    "Chess is a two-player board game played on a chessboard with sixteen pieces: one king, one queen, two rooks, two knights, two bishops, and eight pawns moving
    differently.
    " cite from a lesson

    I think something wrong with this sentence because it should be sixteen pieces on each side instead. Does it sound all right to you? Please give me a hand.
     
  2. lucas-sp Senior Member

    English - Californian
    I agree with you, Peter. This sentence does make it sound like there are sixteen pieces total. The sentence could say "on a chessboard with two sets of sixteen pieces," for instance. That might be clearer. But these kinds of things can be very difficult to express in words, whereas a picture would be very clear.

    Just as a side-note: there is no such noun as "a cite." The correct noun is "a citation."
     
  3. rhitagawr

    rhitagawr Senior Member

    Wales
    British English
    Yes, I agree I would have been clearer if it had said there were sixteen pieces on each side.
     
  4. Peter Tran

    Peter Tran Senior Member

    Might I say cited from a lesson?
     
  5. lucas-sp Senior Member

    English - Californian
    Yes, that would make sense too. It would also probably be off-topic.
     
  6. ewie

    ewie Senior Member

    Elsewhere
    English English
    Yes, it would;)
     
  7. Peter Tran

    Peter Tran Senior Member

    thank you very much.
     
  8. wandle

    wandle Senior Member

    London
    English - British
    Alternatively: 'with sixteen pieces a side'.
    This means the same as 'with sixteen pieces on each side'.

    Note the spelling: here 'sixteen pieces a side' is correct, 'sixteen pieces aside' is wrong.
     
  9. Peter Tran

    Peter Tran Senior Member

    thank you.
     

Share This Page

Loading...