about doubt and wonder

< Previous | Next >

Eric001

Senior Member
Chinese-Beijing
Hello, everyone
Which ones of the sentences below carry the meaning of "they are so cheap that the low price makes me think that they are not real".

1. They are so cheap that you might doubt if they are real.
2. They ae so cheap that you might doubt that they are real.
3. They are so cheap that you might wonder if they are real.
4. They are so cheap that you might wonder if they are fake.
5. They are so cheap that you might wonder that they are real.
Thanks.
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    Hello, everyone
    Which ones of the sentences below carry the meaning of "they are so cheap that the low price makes me think that they are not real".

    1. They are so cheap that you might doubt if they are real.
    2. They ae so cheap that you might doubt that they are real.
    3. They are so cheap that you might wonder if they are real.
    4. They are so cheap that you might wonder if they are fake.
    5. They are so cheap that you might wonder that they are real.
    Thanks.
    I found the following guideline on this website and it seems to match what I think, so it must be true: :)

    • If you really doubt that something is true (suspect that it’s false), use doubt that: “I doubt that Fred has really lost 25 pounds.”
    • If you want to express uncertainty, use whether: “I doubt whether we’ll see the comet if the clouds don’t clear soon.”
    • Doubt if can be substituted for doubt whether, though it’s considered somewhat more casual. Don’t use it when you mean doubt that.
    Based on that information... (I know that wonder appears in three, rather than doubt, but the same words seem to apply to both words in the context below):
    1. They are so cheap that you might doubt if they are real. :cross: (that)
    2. They ae so cheap that you might doubt that they are real. :tick:
    3. They are so cheap that you might wonder if they are real. :tick:
    4. They are so cheap that you might wonder if they are fake. :tick:
    5. They are so cheap that you might wonder that they are real. :cross: (whether, if)
     

    mancunienne girl

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Agree with Copyright (that's a coincidence in terms of this thread!). However, I would add that if the context is branded goods, I would use number 4.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top