about "fill... to "

shelley808

Member
Chinese
Hi, please help me to check out whether zirconia beads is filled into the sand mill.

Thanks:)
since I'm poor at Chemical, it's difficult to check what does this sentence want to express.

The above material was placed in a batch-type vertical sand mill to fill zirconia beads having a diameter of 0..3mm of 150 parts to the sand mill.
 
  • dg_spain

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Hello, shelley808--what's the context on this question, please? What kind of translation is it, what process is it describing?
     

    shelley808

    Member
    Chinese
    Hello, dg_spain, thank you for your answer, I paste the context as following.

    (Yellow ink)
    (1) Preparation of dispersion liquid
    First, an aqueous solution of styrene/ butylacrylate/acrylic acid copolymer ((copolymer ratio (weight ratio)=30/40/30), acid value of 202, weight-average molecular weight of 6500, and solid content of 10%) was neutralized by potassium hydroxide. The above polymer aqueous solution of 30 parts, pigment [C.I. pigment yellow 74 (product name: Hansa Brilliant Yellow 5GX (made by Clariant Co.))] of 10 parts, and ion-exchanged water of 60 parts were mixed and were mechanically agitated. Next, the above material was placed in a batch-type vertical sand mill (made by Aimex Co.) to fill zirconia beads having a diameter of 0.3mm of 150 parts to the sand mill. Then, the material was subjected to a dispersion processing for 12 hours while being cooled by water. Then, this dispersion liquid was placed in a centrifuge separator to remove large particles. Then, the final prepared matter of yellow pigment dispersion was obtained that had a solid content of about 12.5% by weight, and an average particle diameter of 120nm.
     

    dg_spain

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Thank you for the context, shelley808--sorry I cannot answer the translation question, but perhaps with this post someone else will see it who can answer you. Checking "zirconia bead production" on Google, I see some pages that might help you (because they describe the beads and their uses) but I cannot, sorry! Here are the URLs I see:
    http://www.made-in-china.com/products-search/hot-china-products/Zirconium_Silicate.html

    http://www.sigmund-lindner.com/glitter/web/SiLibeads-Grinding-Media_id_101_.htm

    Good luck,
    DG.
     

    liliput

    Senior Member
    U.K. English
    I understand the sentence to mean that the aqueous solution was placed in the mill in order to fill some zirconia beads.
     
    Top