About Human Being

Boljon

Senior Member
Chinese
I'd like to have a try to collect and gather the word groups which contains the glossaries over different fields in as many languages as possible. I have tried this plan for 11 months discontinually and began to feel it impossible to accomplish unless I could get help from you. I hope to get the corrections and additions. Thank you.

PS: Hopefully you're kind enough to add the gender if it is a noun by putting -f / -m or -n directly after the word.

PS: The Group 1 will be followed by many other groups if it is worth to.

====================================

Group 1: About Human Being

English Chinese
mankind 人类
human being
person
people 人们
man 男人;男的
woman 女人
male 男性的;雄性的
female 女性的;雌性的
masculin 阳性的
feminine 阴性的
young lady 小姐
lady / miss 女士
Madame 夫人;太太
sir / Mr. / gentleman 先生
Ladies and Gentlemen! 女士们,先生们
name 名字
to name 起名
to be called 叫做
baby / infant 婴儿
childhood 童年;小时候
child / kid 孩子;小孩
boy 男孩儿
girl 女孩;小姑娘
youth 青春
young (wo)man-m(f) / young person 小伙子-m;姑娘-f
the young 年轻人;青年人
old age 老年
old [aged] person 老人
the old [aged] 老人;老年人
(very) young 幼小的
young 年轻的
old 老的
minor / person under age 未成年人
adult 成年人;大人
to come [be] of age 成年
year old
age 年龄;岁数;年纪
to grow old / to be getting on (in years) 变老;上年纪
to be 6 years old [of age] 六岁
at the age of 6 在六岁时
a 6-year-old child / a child aged 6 六岁的孩子
crowd 人群

English Japanese
mankind 人類
human being 人間
person 人
people 人々、人たち
man 男(の人)
woman 女(の人)
male 男性の、男の、雄の
female 女性の、女の、雌の
masculin 男性の
feminine 女性の
young lady お嬢さん、娘さん、乙女
lady / miss 婦人、女の方
Madame 奥様、お嬢様
sir / Mr. / gentleman さん、さま
Ladies and Gentlemen! 皆さん!
name 名前、氏名
to name 名づける、名前をつける、命名する
to be called …という
baby / infant 赤ん坊、赤ちゃん
childhood 「子供の[小さい]「ころ[時]、「子供[幼年]時代
child / kid 子供
boy 男の子、少年
girl 女の子、少女
youth 青春
young (wo)man-m(f) / young person 若い人
the young 若者、若い人
old age 老年
「old [aged] person 年寄り、老人
the 「old [aged] 老人たち
(very) young 幼い
young 若い
old 年老いた
minor / person under age 未成年者
adult 大人、成人
to 「come [be] of age 成年に 「達する[達している]
year old 歳
age 年齢、年
to grow old / to be getting on (in years) 年をとる
to be 6 years 「old [of age] 六歳である
at the age of 6 六歳の 「とき[ころ]
a 6-year-old child / a child aged 6 六歳の子供
crowd 人ごみ、群衆、人の群れ
 
  • Boljon

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    English Korean
    mankind 인류
    human being 인간
    person 사람
    people 사람들
    man 남자 / 사내
    woman 여자 / 부인
    male 남자의 / 수컷의
    female 여성의 / 암컷의
    masculin 남성의
    feminine 여성의
    young lady 아가씨
    lady / miss 귀부인 / 숙녀
    Madame 마님
    sir / Mr. / gentleman / / 선생
    Ladies and Gentlemen! 신사숙녀여러분!
    name 이름
    to name 이름을붙이다 [짓다] / 명명하다
    to be called …라고하다 [부르다]
    baby / infant 갓난아이 / 어린애
    childhood 어린시절 / 유년시대
    child / kid 아이
    boy 사내아이 / 소년
    girl 소녀
    youth 청순
    young (wo)man-m(f) / young person 젊은이 / 청년 / 젊은사람
    the young 젊은이들
    old age 노년
    old [aged] person 늙은이 / 노인
    the old [aged] 노인들
    (very) young 어린
    young 젊은
    old 늙은
    minor / person under age 미성년자
    adult 성인 / 서름
    to come [be] of age 성년이되다
    year old
    age 연령 / 나이
    to grow old / to be getting on (in years) 나이를먹다 / ()
    to be 6 years old [of age] 육세이다
    at the age of 6 육세의
    a 6-year-old child / a child aged 6 육세의아이
    crowd 군중 / 인파
     

    Boljon

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    English French
    mankind humanité-f / genre-m humain
    human being être-m humain
    person personne-f
    people gens-mpl
    man homme-m
    woman femme-f
    male mâle
    female femelle
    masculin masculin(e)
    feminine fémin(e)
    young lady jeune fille-f
    lady / miss dame-f
    Madame (ma)dame-f
    sir / Mr. / gentleman monsieur-m
    Ladies and Gentlemen! Mesdames (et) Messieurs!
    name nom-m
    to name nommer
    to be called s'appeler
    baby / infant bébé-m
    childhood enfance-f
    child / kid enfant-mf
    boy garçon-m
    girl fille-f
    youth jeunesse-f
    young (wo)man-m(f) / young person jeune homme-m [femme-f]
    the young jeune homme-m [femme-f]
    old age vieillesse-f
    old [aged] person vieillard-m
    the old [aged] les personnes-fpl agées
    (very) young jeune
    young jeune
    old vieux [vieille]
    minor / person under age mineur-m
    adult adulte-mf / grande personne-f
    to come [be] of age atteindre sa majorité
    year old an-m
    age âge-m
    to grow old / to be getting on (in years) vieillir / prendre de l'âge
    to be 6 years old [of age] avoir 6 ans
    at the age of 6 à l'âge de 6 ans
    a 6-year-old child / a child aged 6 un enfant (âgé) de 6 ans
    crowd foule-f

    English Spanish
    mankind humanidad-f / género humano
    human being ser-m humano
    person persona
    people gente-f
    man hombre-m
    woman mujer-f
    male masculino
    female femenino / hembra
    masculin masculino[a]
    feminine femenino[a]
    young lady señorita
    lady / miss señora
    Madame dama
    sir / Mr. / gentleman señor-m
    Ladies and Gentlemen! Señora y caballeros!
    name nombre-m
    to name poner nombre a
    to be called llamarse
    baby / infant bebé-mf
    childhood infancia
    child / kid niño / muchacho / chico
    boy niño / muchacho / chico
    girl niña / muchacha / chica
    youth juventud-f
    young (wo)man-m(f) / young person joven-mf
    the young los jóvenes / la juventud
    old age vejez-f
    old [aged] person anciano[a]
    the old [aged] los anciancos
    (very) young joven
    young joven
    old viejo[a]
    minor / person under age menor-mf de edad
    adult adulto[a]
    to come [be] of age llegar a la mayoría de edad
    year old año
    age edad-f
    to grow old / to be getting on (in years) envejecer(se)
    to be 6 years old [of age] tener 6 años
    at the age of 6
    a 6-year-old child / a child aged 6 un niño de 6 años (de edad)
    crowd multitud-f / muchedumbre-f
     

    Boljon

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    English Potugues
    mankind humanidade-f / raça humana
    human being ser-m humano
    person pessoa
    people gente-f / pessoas
    man homem-m
    woman mulher-f
    male masculino
    female feminino / fêmeo
    masculin masculino[a]
    feminine feminino[a]
    young lady senhorita
    lady / miss senhora
    Madame dama
    sir / Mr. / gentleman senhor-m
    Ladies and Gentlemen! Senhoras e senhores!
    name nome-m
    to name pôr nome em
    to be called chamar-se
    baby / infant neném-mf / nenê-mf / bebê-mf
    childhood infância
    child / kid criança
    boy menino / garoto / rapaz
    girl rapariga / menina (Br)
    youth mocidade-f / juventude-f
    young (wo)man-m(f) / young person jovem-mf
    the young os jovens / a juventude
    old age velhice-f
    old [aged] person velho[a]
    the old [aged] os idosos
    (very) young jovem
    young jovem
    old velho
    minor / person under age menor-mf de idade
    adult adulto[a]
    to come [be] of age atingir a maioridade
    year old ano
    age idade-f
    to grow old / to be getting on (in years) envelhecer
    to be 6 years old [of age] ter 6 anos de idade
    at the age of 6
    a 6-year-old child / a child aged 6 uma criança de 6 anos (de idade)
    crowd multitão-f

    English Italian
    mankind umanità / genere-m umano
    human being essere umano
    person persona
    people gente-f / persone-fpl
    man uomo
    woman donna
    male maschile / maschio
    female femmina
    masculin maschile / mascolino[a]
    feminine femminile
    young lady signorina
    lady / miss signora
    Madame dama
    sir / Mr. / gentleman signore-m
    Ladies and Gentlemen! Signore e signori!
    name nome-m
    to name chiamare / nominare
    to be called chiamarsi
    baby / infant bambino[a]
    childhood infanzia
    child / kid bambino[a]
    boy ragazzo
    girl ragazza
    youth giovetù-f
    young (wo)man-m(f) / young person giovane-mf
    the young i giovani / la gioventù
    old age vecchiaia
    old [aged] person vecchio[a]
    the old [aged] ghi anziani
    (very) young giovane
    young giovane
    old vecchio
    minor / person under age minorenne-mf
    adult adulto[a]
    to come [be] of age diventare maggiorenne
    year old anno
    age età
    to grow old / to be getting on (in years) invecchiare
    to be 6 years old [of age] avere 6 anni
    at the age of 6
    a 6-year-old child / a child aged 6 un bambino de 6 anni
    crowd folla
     

    Boljon

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    English Latin
    mankind genus-m humanum
    human being homo-m
    person persona-f
    people homines-mpl
    man vir-m
    woman mulier-f / femina-f
    male masculinus[a][um]
    female mulierburis[is][e]
    masculin masculus[a][um]
    feminine femininus[a][um]
    young lady muliercula-f
    lady / miss domina-f
    Madame domina-f
    sir / Mr. / gentleman vir-m honestus
    Ladies and Gentlemen!
    name nomen-n
    to name nominare
    to be called
    baby / infant infans-mf
    childhood infantia-f / pueritia-f
    child / kid infans-mf / filius-mf
    boy puer-m
    girl puella-f
    youth adulescentia-f
    young (wo)man-m(f) / young person juvenis-mf / adulescens-mf
    the young juventus-f
    old age senectus-f
    old [aged] person senex-m / anus-f
    the old [aged]
    (very) young parvus[a][um]
    young parvus[a][um]
    old senes [is]
    minor / person under age pupillus-m
    adult adultus-m
    to come [be] of age
    year old annus-m
    age aetas-f
    to grow old / to be getting on (in years) senescere
    to be 6 years old [of age] 6 annos natus[a][um] esse
    at the age of 6
    a 6-year-old child / a child aged 6 infans annos 6 natus
    crowd concursus-m

    English German
    mankind Menschheit-f (nur Sg)
    human being Mensch-m (-en)
    person Person-f (-en)
    people Leute-pl
    man Mann-m (ä-er)
    woman Frau-f (-en)
    male männlich
    female weiblich
    masculin männlich
    feminine weiblich
    young lady junge Dame-f (-n)
    lady / miss Dame-f (-n)
    Madame gnädige Frau-f (-en)
    sir / Mr. / gentleman Herr-m (-en)
    Ladies and Gentlemen! Meine Damen und Herren!
    name Name-m (-n)
    to name nennen / benennen
    to be called heissen
    baby / infant Baby-n (-s)
    childhood Kindheit-f (-en)
    child / kid Kind-n (-er)
    boy Junge-m (-n) / Knabe-m (-n)
    girl Mädchen-n (-)
    youth Jungend-f (nur Sg)
    young (wo)man-m(f) / young person Junge-m (-n) / Jugendliche(r)-f(m) (m-/f-n) / Bursche-m (-n)
    the young die Jungen-pl
    old age Alter-n (-)
    old [aged] person
    the old [aged] die Alten-mpl
    (very) young jung / klein
    young jung
    old alt
    minor / person under age Minderjähriger-m (-)
    adult Erwachsener-m (-)
    to come [be] of age mündig werden
    year old Jahr-n alt (-e)
    age Alter-n (-)
    to grow old / to be getting on (in years) altern / alt werden
    to be 6 years old [of age] 6 Jahre alt sein
    at the age of 6
    a 6-year-old child / a child aged 6 ein 6-jähriges Kind
    crowd Menge-f (n)
     

    Boljon

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    English Esperanto
    mankind homaro
    human being homo
    person persono
    people popolo
    man homo
    woman virino
    male maskra
    female famala
    masculin vira
    feminine ina
    young lady frawlino
    lady / miss sinjorino
    Madame
    sir / Mr. / gentleman sinjoro
    Ladies and Gentlemen!
    name nomo
    to name nomi / doni nomon al
    to be called nomiĝi
    baby / infant bebo
    childhood infanaĝo / infaneco
    child / kid infano
    boy knabo
    girl knabino
    youth juneco
    young (wo)man-m(f) / young person junul(in)o-m(f)
    the young junularo
    old age maljuneco
    old [aged] person maljunul(in)o-m(f)
    the old [aged] maljunularo
    (very) young infana
    young juna
    old maljuna / olda
    minor / person under age
    adult
    to come [be] of age
    year old jaro
    age aĝo
    to grow old / to be getting on (in years) maljuniĝi / oldiĝi
    to be 6 years old [of age]
    at the age of 6
    a 6-year-old child / a child aged 6
    crowd

    English Manchu (Sibe)
    mankind niyalmasu
    human being niyalma
    person niyalma
    people urse
    man haha
    woman hehe
    male amila
    female emile
    masculin a fete
    feminine e fete
    young lady gege
    lady / miss gege
    Madame mama
    sir / Mr. / gentleman bei ; beile ; bai ; age
    Ladies and Gentlemen!
    name gebu
    to name gebu arambi [sindambi]
    to be called gebu …be sembi
    baby / infant nionio
    childhood jufon / juerin
    child / kid jui
    boy jui
    girl sargan jui
    youth asihan erin
    young (wo)man-m(f) / young person asiha niyalma
    the young asihan
    old age sakda
    old [aged] person sakda
    the old [aged] sakda
    (very) young buya
    young asiha
    old sakda
    minor / person under age
    adult
    to come [be] of age
    year old aniya
    age se
    to grow old / to be getting on (in years) sakdambi
    to be 6 years old [of age]
    at the age of 6 6 se de
    a 6-year-old child / a child aged 6
    crowd

    English Indonesian
    mankind umat manusia
    human being manusia
    person orang ini [itu]
    people orang-orang
    man lekaki / (orang) laki-laki
    woman wanita / perembuan
    male jantan / pria / laki-laki
    female perempuan
    masculin jantan / laki-laki
    feminine
    young lady pemudi
    lady / miss nona
    Madame nyonya
    sir / Mr. / gentleman tuan
    Ladies and Gentlemen!
    name nama
    to name memberi nama / menamai
    to be called
    baby / infant (anak) bayi [orok]
    childhood masa kanak-kanak [kecil]
    child / kid anak
    boy anak laki-laki
    girl anak perempuan
    youth masa muda
    young (wo)man-m(f) / young person pemuda
    the young kaum muda
    old age
    old [aged] person
    the old [aged]
    (very) young
    young muda
    old tua
    minor / person under age orang yang belum déwasa
    adult (orang) déwasa
    to come [be] of age
    year old tahun
    age umur / usia
    to grow old / to be getting on (in years)
    to be 6 years old [of age] umurnya[berusia] 6 tahun
    at the age of 6
    a 6-year-old child / a child aged 6
    crowd
     

    french4beth

    Senior Member
    US-English
    A couple of suggestions for French (in addition to the above):
    Group 1: About Human Beings
    English Français (French)
    people gens (m) personnes (f, pl)
    young lady demoiselle (f)
    lady / miss dame (f), femme (f)
    Madame Madame
    sir / Mr. / gentleman Monsieur (M.) / gentilhomme
    to name désigner, nommer, appeler
    baby / infant bébé (m/f), nourisson (m/f) [newborn nouveau-né (m, f)]
    young (wo)man-m(f) / young person jeune homme, jeune femme / jeune personne (f)
    the young les jeunes
    the old [aged] les vieux, les âgés
    (very) young les très jeunes
    minor / person under age mineur (m, f), enfant mineur (m, f)
    adolescent adolescent (m, f)
    to come [be] of age atteindre la majorité
    year old vieux d’un an (1 year old)
     

    Aldin

    Member
    Bosnian
    English to Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian
    mankind-čovječanstvo/čovečanstvo
    human being -ljudsko biće
    person -osoba
    people -ljudi
    man -čovjek/čovek
    woman -žena
    male-muško
    female -žensko
    masculine -muški
    feminine -ženski
    young lady -mlada dama/gospođica
    lady / miss -gospođa
    Madame -gospođa,madam
    sir / Mr. / gentleman -gospodin,džentlmen
    Ladies and Gentlemen! -Dame i gospodo
    name -ime
    to name -nazvati,imenovati
    to be called -biti nazvan/a,
    baby / infant -beba,novorođenče
    childhood -djetinstvo
    child / kid -dijete
    boy -dječak
    girl-djevojčica
    youth-omladina
    young (wo)man-m(f) / young person-mladić,mlada žena
    the young-mlado
    old age-staro
    old [aged] person-stara osoba
    (very) young -jako mlado
    young -mlad/o/a
    old -star/o/a
    minor / person under age -maloljetan/na
    adult -odrastao/la/lo,punoljetan/na
    age-godina,godište
    to grow old -ostariti
    to be 6 years old [of age] -imati šest godina
    at the age of 6-sa šest godina
    a 6-year-old child / a child aged 6-šestogodišnjak
    crowd -gužva
     

    VenusEnvy

    Senior Member
    English, United States
    To all: This glossary sounds like a great idea, but it needs to be in the format of an Excel file. If you do not know how to create an Excel spreadsheet, look here. You can also try looking at other threads in the forum to see how others have done it (here and here).

    Would anyone mind incorporating these into a glossary?
     

    Boljon

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Thank you, VenusEnvy.
    I have tried uploading the Excel Format which contains the glossary above.
     

    VenusEnvy

    Senior Member
    English, United States
    Boljon: Wow! You did a great job! It must have taken a lot of time! :thumbsup:

    I have fixed some formatting issues and changed the spreadsheet a bit. I made a column for gender for the French and Spanish columns.

    Also, for each cell there should only be one word. So, I added more cells. For example, there are several ways to say "child" in Spanish, so instead of doing it this way,


    English ................. Spanish
    child ....................... niño, chico, joven, muchacho

    I corrected it and did it this way:

    English ................. Spanish
    child ....................... niño
    child ....................... chico
    child ....................... joven
    child ....................... muchacho


    Keep up the good work! ;) I hope the others can help us with the new spreadsheet.
     

    Boljon

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Thank you, VenusEnvy.

    Actually I wanted the unit of the wordtable to be the meaning of the word instead of the word itself. I mean if I put only one word for one cell, that will be unfair between different languages which have probably different numbers of ways to say one thing.

    I wonder if I have made myself understood, so I added another Excel which is made on the base of the one made by VenusEnvy.
     

    VenusEnvy

    Senior Member
    English, United States
    Boljon said:
    Thank you, VenusEnvy.
    No, thank YOU! :D

    Boljon said:
    I mean if I put only one word for one cell, that will be unfair between different languages which have probably different numbers of ways to say one thing.
    If you'll look above, this isn't a problem. In Spanish, there are four ways to say "child", and I've included every word.

    Boljon said:
    I wonder if I have made myself understood, so I added another Excel which is made on the base of the one made by VenusEnvy.
    When you post the next spreadsheet, you must use the most recent one. The spreadsheet that you posted wasn't based on the one I made. The one I made has columns for the gender for French and Spanish. Where are those columns?

    Therefore, you need to click on the one that I made, open it and modify it from there. (The one I posted includes some changes.) Then, you can save it and post it as a new and changed spreadsheet. ;)
     

    Boljon

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Thank you for your suggetions.

    Well, since I have gathered quite a few groups of words, and I'd like to post them here after "mankind", I want to design the most suitable form for them. So please don't mind spending some time in discussing about how to put them before posting them.

    The one I made has columns for the gender for French and Spanish. Where are those columns?

    I put the gender directly after the nouns, instead of making a new column for them each. That is because the columns for the words that are not nouns will have to be empty and that gives me somewhat a feeling of unfinishment.

    Quote:
    English ................. Spanish
    child ....................... niño
    child ....................... chico
    child ....................... joven
    child ....................... muchacho

    I recorrected it like:
    English ................. Spanish
    child ....................... niño, chico, joven, muchacho

    The reason why I still insist on putting the different words with the same meaning in the same line is not only because it looks more neat, but also, that the way you put the words is, in my opinion possibly more suitable to compare 2 languages, not more that 2 ones.

    Let's see, in the example you gave, the English word and Spanish words are 1:4, there is no problem; but if there is one meaning "A" whose English, Spanish and French expressions are 5:3:2, how do we put them?
    like this one below?
    English Spanish French
    A1 A1 A1
    A2 A2 A2
    A3 A3
    A4
    A5

    If we put them like that, there will once again be some dissatisfying empty places and what's more, if we put another line of meaning "B" (which has possibly only one way of saying ) directly above (or below) the lines of "A", it will be difficult for to differ "B" and "A1".

    =======================================================

    I realized the corrections and additions of yours this time, sorry that I didn't read it carefully.
     

    VenusEnvy

    Senior Member
    English, United States
    I created a gender column for portuguese and italian columns. I separated the Chinese, Japanese and Korean columns so that each cell only contains one word.

    I also added some definitions for the English column. ;) Whew!
     

    Boljon

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Thank you again, VenusEnvy.
    I have read your message and began to understand the form you made.
    I have put in order the columns of Chinese, Japanese and Korean to suit your idea.
     

    Attachments

    • Human Beings Glossary 7.xls
      52 KB · Views: 111

    betulina

    Senior Member
    català - Catalunya
    Sorry, I know that was a long time ago, but I've just realized that in Catalan "raça humana" was not an appropiate term for "mankind". I changed it for "espècie humana".

    Sorry for any inconvenience!
     
    Top