about+infinitive in Russian

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by hermes8825, Sep 4, 2012.

  1. hermes8825 Member

    Roma
    Italiano
    Hello,
    I've been wondering how to render in Russian some typical English structures involving verbs used as nouns.
    For example:

    "The good thing about knowing foreign languages is, you can communicate with many people all over the world"

    How would you translate this? I'm under the impression you can't really use a verb in Russian in this case to translate "knowing", can you?

    My attempt:
    Преимущество знания иностранных языков - можно общаться со многими людьми во всём мире

    Is this correct? Could one for example use в + infinitive instead of a noun?
     
  2. rusita preciosa

    rusita preciosa Modus forendi

    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Russian (Moscow)
    :thumbsup:

    although it is a bit colloquial.

    I suggest:
    Преимущество знания иностранных языков в том, что можно общаться со многими людьми во всём мире.
    or
    Преимущество знания иностранных языков в возможности общаться со многими людьми во всём мире.

    As a rule of thumb, use the noun (знаниe = knowledge).
     
  3. rusita preciosa

    rusita preciosa Modus forendi

    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Russian (Moscow)
    One more option (the most formal of all I propose):
    Преимуществoм знания иностранных языков является возможность общаться со многими людьми во всём мире.
     
  4. hermes8825 Member

    Roma
    Italiano
    Thank you rusita!

    P.S.
    Is it "является возможностью" in your last sentence?
     
  5. Sobakus Senior Member

    No, it's a case of reversed word order: возможность is in Nominative, преимущество agrees with является (Instr).
     
  6. hermes8825 Member

    Roma
    Italiano
    Oh yes, sorry! I hadn't noticed преимуществoм, I thought I'd read преимущество in that sentence! Thanks!
     
  7. e2-e4 X Senior Member

    Русский
    If the sentence is just a casual reflection, standing outside any text, then I could say: "Чем привлекательно/хорошо знание иностранных языков, так это возможностью общаться со многими людьми по всему миру", or "Что мне нравится в изучении иностранных языков, так это приобретение возможности общаться с разными людьми по всему свету", or yet something else (not mentioning paraphrases like "Иностранные языки примечательны тем, что расширяют горизонты общения" or "Выгодной стороной изучения иностранных языков является расширение горизонтов общения"). But naturally, you have a lot more options, involving setting prepositions before "знание", transforming the noun "знание" into the verb, changing the word "знание" for something else, changes in the second phrase, complete paraphrasing, and so on.
     
    Last edited: Sep 5, 2012
  8. hermes8825 Member

    Roma
    Italiano

    Thank you for the additional options you've offered. I'm not really clear about this one, though. I don't understand this Чем... так construction completely. Why do you use the instrumental here? And what's the meaning of так in this context?
     
  9. e2-e4 X Senior Member

    Русский
    La construzione può essere analizzata come una domanda ('чем привлекательно знание иностранных языков?'), per cui una variante di risposta è subito offerta ('возможностью общаться с разными людьми'). "Так это" sta per collegare le due parti nel modo che suggerisce che i fatti esposti nella risposta sono propri specialmente delle cose considerate nella domanda. Lo strumentale è necessario per la presenza dell'aggettivo breve "привлекательно" ("знание привлекательно возможностью").
     
    Last edited: Sep 6, 2012
  10. hermes8825 Member

    Roma
    Italiano
    Thank you for your kind explanation (written in good Italian, by the way!). I'm astounded at the number of Italian speakers in this forum :thumbsup:
     
    Last edited: Sep 6, 2012

Share This Page

Loading...