About ninety million 5 years old or less children

< Previous | Next >

Ocham

Senior Member
Japanese
I have made three sentences as follows. Which do you think is
best or relatively better among the three? Just pick one. Each
sentence is supposed to carry the same meaning.

1) Five-year-old or less about 90 million children in the
developing country are awful malnutrition.

2) About ninety million 5 years old or less children in
developing countries are with serious malnutrition.

3) About 90 million children under five years of age in
the developing nations are malnourished.
 
  • Sharifa345

    Senior Member
    USA
    US English, DR Spanish
    #3 is definitely the clearest. It is the only one that makes sense, but it has a different meaning. The other 2 statements include five year old children, but the third statement does not.
     

    KHS

    Senior Member
    I agree that #3 is the best:
    About 90 million children under five years of age in
    the developing nations are malnourished.

    You could reword it slightly to:
    In the developing nations, about 90 million children five and under are malnourished.
    I want to substitute "remain" for "are" but it does slightly change the meaning to emphasize the continuing nature.
    In the developing nations, about 90 million children five and under remain malnourished.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top