about simultaneity

jinxnao

Senior Member
turkey turkish
how we succeed in constructing such a sentence in chinese
he drove his bicycle listening to music..
 
  • Staarkali

    Senior Member
    for actively studying that character right now, I believe 着 is most appropriate as well (although the very one that comes to mind first is 一边..一边..)
    听着音乐骑自行车
     

    NecoNeo

    New Member
    mandarin;shanghainese
    for actively studying that character right now, I believe 着 is most appropriate as well (although the very one that comes to mind first is 一边..一边..)
    听着音乐骑自行车
    good understand~

    but most chinese say "一边..一边.."; "他听着音乐骑自行车" is a less common way of expression, though it seems to be more exact
     

    jinxnao

    Senior Member
    turkey turkish
    samanthalee I think u you know Chinese well, pls please tell me in Chinese "he walked on the street listening to music "

    I don't know how we say simultaneous actions in a sentence.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    tristen

    Member
    Chinese - Mandarin
    samanthalee i think u know chinese well, pls tell me in chinese "he walked on the street listening to music "
    ta(1) bian (1) zou (3) lu (4) bian (1) ting (1) yin (1) yue(4)
    他边走路边听音乐。

    To express simultaneous actions, you can use :
    bian(1) action A bian (1) action B
    or
    yi bian (1) action A yi bian (1) action B

    边 ... 边 ...
    一边 ... 一边 ...
     

    sqlines

    Senior Member
    Dutch
    I don't know how we say simultaneous actions in a sentence.
    Difference between 一边 verb1 一边 verb2 and verb1着verb2 is that the former emphasizes doing verb1 while also doing verb2 (in some cases you can do it simultaneously, in other cases you'd better not).
    The latter,however, emphasizes how something is done.

    Example:
    哭着回答(perhaps just had a quarrel with boyfriend)
    笑着回答(perhaps someone just told him a joke)
    老师站着教书(perhaps teacher prefers to stand on his feet in front of the class)
    老是坐着教书(perhaps teacher has an injured foot)

    Example:
    一边跳舞一边唱歌(no problem doing it simultaneously)
    一边说话一边吃饭 (not recommended simultaneously because you may choke)
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top