about some grammar

< Previous | Next >

nguyen dung

Senior Member
Vietnamese
In the book:Best little stories from Civil War by Kelly,story Who the South was,there is aparagraph:

If you think about it, the South that formed the Confederacy was a far cry from the aristocratic Southland that provided one U.S. president after another
following the Revolutionary War. During the Revolutionary period itself, the South produced George Washington, Thomas Jefferson, George Mason, James
Madison, James Monroe, George Wythe, and a host of other striking leaders. It was the old Southland, too, that gave the New World its model legislative
body—the Virginia Assembly—and that provided the Supreme Court its first historical “superstar,” John Marshall.

Is the ''New World'' the complement of the ''its model legislative body''?Is the ''Supreme Court'' the complement of the ''its first historical ''superstar'' ''?
 
  • Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    I'm not sure what you mean by complement, nguyen dung.

    I would say that the pattern is verb - indirect object - direct object:

    It was the old Southland, too, that gave the New World its model legislative
    body—the Virginia Assembly
    and that provided the Supreme Court its first historical “superstar,” John Marshall.
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Which I had written like this: :)

    It was the old Southland, too, that gave
    the New World (indirect object)
    its model legislative body—the Virginia Assembly— (direct object)
    and that provided
    the Supreme Court (indirect object)
    its first historical “superstar,” John Marshall. (direct object)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top