About the abbreviated sentence

< Previous | Next >

Kara W

Member
Chinese
Hi, there!

I'm always confused about the abbreviated sentence, could you help me?

there is a sentence going like this " She shrugged, not knowing."

If we don't abbreviate it, what would it be like?

Like this "She shrugged who didn't know" or "She shrugged and didn't know"
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    I think this version is a pretty good expansion of that sentence, Kara W: She shrugged because she didn't know.
     
    Your question is unclear because the sentence [" She shrugged, not knowing."] is fine, as is, depending on the context.
    It's not exactly abbreviated as in "What do you want?" "Potatoes." where the last sentence [fragment] abbreviates "I want potatoes."

    IF one wanted NOT to 'abbreviate', i.e. to use more words and be more specific, one might say,
    "She shrugged; she did not know the answer." ADDED: Or see Owlman's suggestion, above post #2.
     
    Last edited:

    Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    Without context, it's impossible to say for certain. It could mean "Because she didn't know (something), she shrugged," or "She shrugged, unaware (that shrugging would remind him of his ex-wife)."

    "She shrugged who didn't know" is not grammatically correct. "She shrugged and didn't know" is close, but the sequence seems wrong. "She didn't know, so she shrugged" would also be possible.

    [Cross-posted with everyone.]
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top