About the acceptable length of "adjective clause"

Here I have a question about the acceptable length of "adjective clause".
I made a sentence about "risk elements around us." And I use "adjective clause" for the noun "risks"

Risks people say they think they are able to control
, like smoking, drinking, and eating fatty foods, are not actually controllable. And they can lead to some habitual diseases like cancer, diabetes, and etc.

Does this sentence sound plausible to you?
Thank you in advance.
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    You're welcome. I'd like the sentence even more if you omitted "they think". That phrase seems needless to me: Risks people say they are able to control, ...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top