About the Ending of words (تنوين)

anamz

New Member
Hebrew
Hi there :)
I started to study Classical Arabic, and I have 2 questions.

Question 1:

I've seen this sentence:
أَيْنَ مُحَمَّدٌ؟ مُحَمَّدٌ فِي الْغُرْفَةِ.

Why does "muhammad" end with "oon"? I read that when it ends with "oon" it's the indefinite article, like "a" in english.

بَيْتٌ - a house
مَسْجِدٌ - a mosque

So why does "muhammad" ends with "oon": مُحَمَّدٌ? "a muhammad"?


Question 2:

Let's say I accept this, it should be مُحَمَّدٌ.
So why in the following sentence, it does not end in "oon"?
وَأَيْنَ آمِنةُ؟ آمِنَةُ فِي الْمَطْبَخِ.

Why آمِنةُ and not آمِنةٌ?
 
  • akhooha

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    1. MuHammadun does not mean "a Muhammad". It is considered definite because it is a proper name. However, it does not take a "u" ending because it is not prefixed by al-.
    2. 'Aaminah ('Aaminatu) is also considered definite because it is a proper name. However, all feminine proper names are diptotes, which means they do not take tanwiin (i.e. endings of -un, -an, or -in).
     

    anamz

    New Member
    Hebrew
    Right, so I encountered another difficulty... Why is it "ahmadu" and not "ahmadun" in the following sentence? أَحْمَدُ طَالِبٌ.

    Also, why is it baytu and not baytun? الْكَعْبَةُ بَيْتُ اللهِ. Shouldn't it be "al ka'ba AL baytu allahi" or "al ka'ba baytun allahi"?
     
    Last edited:

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Right, so I encountered another difficulty... Why is it "ahmadu" and not "ahmadun" in the following sentence? أَحْمَدُ طَالِبٌ.
    Because أحمد too is a diptote. Please search for "diptote", "triptote" and الممنوع من الصرف for more information about this.
    Also, why is it baytu and not baytun? الْكَعْبَةُ بَيْتُ اللهِ. Shouldn't it be "al ka'ba AL baytu allahi" or "al ka'ba baytun allahi"?
    Because it's part of an إضافة iDaafa construction , so it can't take a tanween. But if it was the end of the sentence, or just a khabar it would have taken the tanween: الكعبةُ بيتٌ .
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top