About the first

< Previous | Next >

Zuzzi

Member
Italian
Hi!
I don't understand the meaning of "about the first" in this sentence:

"It was the day on which I read in our weekly town paper about the first of what I would so blithely come to call the Crusades".

Does it mean "per la prima volta"?

Thanks :)
 
  • fitter.happier

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Hi!
    I don't understand the meaning of "about the first" in this sentence:

    "It was the day on which I read in our weekly town paper about the first of (what I would so blithely come to call) the Crusades".

    Does it mean "per la prima volta"?

    Thanks :)
    Ciao!

    No, non vuol dire per la prima volta. Prova a leggere la frase ignorando la parte tra parentesi. Does it make more sense now? :)

    ...la prima di quelle che io avrei poi impropriamente chiamato crociate.
     

    TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    It was the day on which I read in our weekly town paper about the first of what I would so blithely come to call the Crusades".

    You could also rewrite it:
    I read in our weekly town paper about, what I would so blithely come to call, the first of the Crusades.

    I read in our weekly town paper about, what I would so blithely come to call, the first Crusade.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top