about the most

creamouse6

Member
argentina spanish
hola !!!
si en el texto dice "about the most" intelligent boy ... seria "casi" el mas inteligente??? , o sea que hay otro mas inteligente??? ahi about funciona como casi??? o seria directamente el mas inteligente??? gracias !!!creamouse6
 
  • gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    Yes, it does mean casi literally, but that isn't the intended nuance. That is, it doesn't mean "He is almost the most intelligent boy, but there is another who is smarter." We add the "about" to soften the certainty of the expression, and so the meaning is often "I would say (or I think) that he is the most intelligent boy."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top