about the verb acknowledged

feedback

New Member
English
Hello,
Can one acknowledge a substantial interest for music, or biology etc?


Thank you.

f.

Hello,

Can a person acknowledge a substantial interest in biology, music, film etc ?
thank you
f.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • feedback

    New Member
    English
    The context:
    During the time/course of a study program, a person acknowledged his or hers interest for a certain subject viewed over the program.

    thank you.
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Hello feedback

    I'm not quite sure whether your question is about the verb "acknowledge" (as the title suggests) or about whether we say interest in or interest for (we say interest in).

    "Acknowledge" implies a degree of reluctance or hesitation - that you admit something when pressed. Is that what you want to suggest?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top