About "though"

< Previous | Next >

Mrmy

New Member
Russian
About though <-----Topic added to post by moderator (Florentia52)----->

Hi. I cant get it.
I don't understand this.
Example.
1) Wherever Dumbledore was, though, Harry was sure that Hedwig would be able to find
2) Voldemort and Wormtail had been talking about someone they had killed, though Harry could not remember the name…
What the different between them? Why dots both sides?
I do understand the second example usage. But the first ....


Thx for help<3
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • iEnrique

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Spain
    In this instance, commas should be used either side of "though" (as in your first example) because it is an aside. However, this is not always the case. For instance, the word can be used to mean "despite", such as your second example.

    PS: JK Rowling and her obsession with "though" :D
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    In the first sentence it means "however". In the other sentence it means "although", or "in spite of the fact that..."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top