1. tonguingaround Banned

    Spanish Argentina
    Please, if anyone can help !!!! I d like to understand the meaning of "fold" in the following context:

    "All other things being equal, ads located above the fold tend to perform better than those below the fold."

    It s about tips on ad placement within websites. Here s the link where I found it:
    https://www.google.com/adsense/support/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=17954

    What exactly do they mean by "fold" in this context ?

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. VTP Senior Member

    México, D.F.
    Mexican Spanish
    Sice "fold" means doblez, and the previous sentences describes a two-colored layout, I guess the fold is the border between those two colors, the point in which they converge.
     
  3. Brenat Member

    spanish
    Todas las cosas permanecen igual, los anuncios colocados en la parte de arriba del correo electrónico tienden a desempeñarse mejopr que los que están debajo.
     
  4. SydLexia Senior Member

    London, EU
    UK English
    Newspapers are commonly folded in half (horizontally) and 'above the fold' refers to the 'top half' of the front page - the part where the headlines and the top stories are.

    In the context of websites it means 'without having to scroll down'.

    "All things being equal" means "en la ausencia de otros factores".

    syd
     

Share This Page

Loading...