above the retailer's average purchase price for clothing

Maria Leopoldina

Senior Member
Brazil, portuguese
Olá!

Não estou segura quanto à tradução que fiz. Poderiam dar uma olhada? O texto fala sobre uma grande cadeia varejista.

Third, the company continues to regularly reach out to NGOs. It partnered with (....) to create a clothes exchange that diverted fourteen hundred tons of used clothing from landfills and raised $1.8 million for charity. To lure consumers to donate clothes to (....), (....) awarded them $5 vouchers that are redeemable when they spend $35 or more - an amount that's above the retailer's average purchase price for clothing.

Terceiro, a companhia continua fazendo contatos regulares com ONGs. Ela fez uma parceria com a (....) para doação de roupas, o que evitou que 1.400 toneladas de roupas usadas fossem para aterros sanitários e arrecadou £1,8 milhão para instituições de caridade. Para seduzir consumidores a doar roupas à (....), a (....)os premia com vouchers de £5, que são resgatados quando eles gastam £35 ou mais – uma quantia que está acima do preço médio de compra de roupas da cadeia varejista.


Sugestões e modificações serão bem-vindas. Obrigada.
 
  • ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    Hi Maria. I can't see anything wrong with your version, except that I might say something like estabelecer um central de roupas instead of para doação de roupas in the first line. I don't think 'exchange' there means a place where you literally exchange items, unless you count vouchers as items.
     

    Brass

    Senior Member
    Portuguese (Brazilian)
    Hi, ewie.
    Another point to take into consideration might be the use of "preço médio de compra" or "preço médio de venda".
    I understand that they are referring to the price paid by their customers, when they buy merchandise from the company. In Portuguese (at least in Brazil) the usual way to say that would be "preço médio de venda".
    When we use "preço médio de compra", it normally refers to the price the company is paying for their goods.
    So, my suggestion (considering they are talking about the price that they sell merchandise), would be:
    "uma quantia que está acima do preço médio de venda de confecções da cadeia varejista".
     

    ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    Hi, ewie.
    Another point to take into consideration might be the use of "preço médio de compra" or "preço médio de venda".
    I understand that they are referring to the price paid by their customers, when they buy merchandise from the company. In Portuguese (at least in Brazil) the usual way to say that would be "preço médio de venda".
    When we use "preço médio de compra", it normally refers to the price the company is paying for their goods.
    So, my suggestion (considering they are talking about the price that they sell merchandise), would be:
    "uma quantia que está acima do preço médio de venda de confecções da cadeia varejista".
    Ah I see! ~ I did wonder about that, Brass: "Why should the price at which the retailer purchases goods make any difference?"
    What you in BzPt call preço médio de venda, I would instinctively call average selling price not average purchase price.
    Thanks for clearing that up for me:):thumbsup:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top