above the stock

Discussion in 'English Only' started by shoddy, Aug 25, 2017.

  1. shoddy

    shoddy Member

    Eutopia
    Persian
    Hello
    what does "above the stock" mean in the sentence below?

    AMD's eXtended Frequency Range feature allows the processor to dynamically adjust its clock rate above the stock and Precision Boost clocks based on available thermal headroom.

    Thank you
     
  2. Florentia52

    Florentia52 Modwoman in the attic

    Wisconsin
    English - United States
    Please tell us where you found this sentence, shoddy.
     
  3. shoddy

    shoddy Member

    Eutopia
    Persian
  4. Edinburgher Senior Member

    Scotland
    German/English bilingual
    I see "stock" here as an adjective, meaning "standard", and the phrase "the stock and PB clocks" as meaning "the stock clock and the PB clock".
    So there is a stock clock (the standard clock), and a Precision Boost clock, and this processor can, under the right conditions, adjust its own clock speed to be higher than either of them.

    By the way, when you are asked to say where you found it, we like you simply to say something like "From a review of the ... published in ..."
    It is helpful also to give a link (as you have done) for anyone who wants to look at more detail, but the bare link alone is not enough. We don't want to have to click on it just to discover where the quote is from.
     

Share This Page

Loading...