above

blue arlene

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi,all. I'm not clear about the usage of "above" in the following sentence.

"They listen to the words of men above those of God."

I mean, they listen to man before they listen to God. Is the word "above" available?
 
  • blue arlene

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Please tell us where you saw this sentence, and in what context. Who are 'they'?
    I saw the sentence in an article written by a translator. Please look at the following sentence again.

    "Even though they have believed in the Lord for many years, and can suffer, work, forsake, and expend, it’s undeniable that they also often sin.
    while they believe in God, they can also worship and follow men, and listen to the words of men above those of God."

    The last sentence means that "although they believe in God, they often worship and follow man and listen to what man say before God."

    Is the usage of the word"above" right?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top