Abraham did not have the chance to either reject (...)

< Previous | Next >

ssaleem

New Member
anglais – Etats-Unis
I would like to know if this following sentence make sense:

"Abraham did not have the chance to either reject or accept the Quran."

what i mean is that because the quran came after Abraham's lifespan, Abraham could not have been able to even know about the Quran as it exists today. Thus is it appropriate to use the word chance?

What about this sentence instead:

"Abraham did not have the opportunity to either reject or accept the Quran"

Since the Quran and Abraham were in different time periods, can the words opportunity or chance be used?
 
  • conduit_girl

    Senior Member
    English- United States
    Both sentences work! I prefer the use of "opportunity" because it is more neutral (when you say "he did not have the chance" it makes it sound like he missed out).
     

    boozer

    Senior Member
    Bulgarian
    In that scenario I would probably go with "did not get the chance" although I suppose your version is also acceptable
     

    ssaleem

    New Member
    anglais – Etats-Unis
    Thanks for your replies. I have a friend who disagrees and says rejects that chance and opportunity can be used in this context.

    His argument is:

    Chance is a word attached to the word event. Since Abraham came before the Koran, then the use of the word Chance makes the sentence incoherent. The same argument applies to opportunity.

    What do you think?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top