Abraham showed unconditional obedience to God <by><in> offering up Issac

< Previous | Next >

Ashley Qin

Senior Member
Chinese
I want to express that Abraham showed his unconditional obedience to God and offered Isaac when God asked Abraham to offer Isaac. Then could I say:
"Abraham showed unconditional obedience to God by/in offering up Issac"? Which preposition is correct?
Thanks in advance.
 
  • e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Both are acceptable to me.
    By tells you in what way he showed his obedience or means as a result of/by virtue of offering.
    Example: How did you solve the problem? Answer: By looking up the answer on the internet.
    In means when he offered or through offering. This is not a long way from by.
     

    Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Like E2e4, I could use either.

    For me too they have different meanings:

    By offering he etc. - the fact that he offered showed his obedience.

    In offering he etc.
    - the offering itself was an act of obedience.

    So for me in is the more powerful of the two, though the difference is subtle and small.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top