1. Artrella Banned

    BA
    Spanish-Argentina
    How do say abrazarte fuerte? To hold you tight or to hug you tight? Thank you.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 29, 2015
  2. jrod Member

    USA-English
    I would say "hug you tight"
    Quiero abrazarte fuerte --"I want to hug you tight"
     
  3. te gato

    te gato Senior Member

    Calgary, Alberta
    Alberta--TGE (te gato English)
    Hola, Art:
    Both mean the same thing... to embrace...
    So it would depend on who you were talking to or about...
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 29, 2015
  4. Artrella Banned

    BA
    Spanish-Argentina
    Why?? ;) Say, I am referring to my love? Wich one would you use in that case?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 29, 2015
  5. mylam Senior Member

    Texas
    United States English
    "Hold" is often of longer duration, and can (but doesn't necessarily) have more sexual overtones. It can also be more like "cuddle". In most cases the two phrases are interchangeable.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 29, 2015
  6. Bambino

    Bambino Member

    San Diego, CA, USA
    USA/English
    Art, and with due respect to jrod, the straight translation may be "hug you tight", but "hold you tight" is the only phrase you ever hear, at least in the U.S. It is the phrase that is in all of our love songs. Never do you hear in a song, "I want to hug you tight until the morning light". Nor will you hear someone ask, "please hug me tight". It will be "please hold me tight". Doo be doo be doo....
     
  7. te gato

    te gato Senior Member

    Calgary, Alberta
    Alberta--TGE (te gato English)
    Art:
    No, I ment whom:D you were speaking about...
    Hold is a little more "PROPER".
    If you were speaking to say a boyfriend, husband, children then I would say hug...
    If it was to someone thet you are just getting to "Know":D then I would say hold...
    But that is just my opinion.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 29, 2015
  8. jrod Member

    USA-English
    What if you were to change "abrazarte" to "abrazo" as in
    Dame un abrazo--"Give me a hug"
    Dame un abrazo--"Give me a hold"?

    Please correct me....I'm still learning
     
  9. Artrella Banned

    BA
    Spanish-Argentina

    OK, but you can say give me a hug but not give me a hold. You say hold me tight or hug me tight. Am I right?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 29, 2015
  10. Artrella Banned

    BA
    Spanish-Argentina

    Yes, same question here. I don't think you can use "hold" as a noun.
     
  11. te gato

    te gato Senior Member

    Calgary, Alberta
    Alberta--TGE (te gato English)
    Right.. Hold me tight or hug me tight both work but give me a hold does not..It would be Hold me
    te gato;)
     
  12. Artrella Banned

    BA
    Spanish-Argentina

    You know, I always thought that "to hold you tight" was, let's say, more romantic than "hug" and thought that "hold" was more appropriate for lovers, and "hug" more appropriate for your kids for instance.
     
  13. jrod Member

    USA-English

    Exactly. I would say you are correct in what you wrote in bold.
    That's what I would say.
     
  14. te gato

    te gato Senior Member

    Calgary, Alberta
    Alberta--TGE (te gato English)
    Art;
    It is much more romantic..So when you first meet someone the romance is a big thing..You say things like Hold me all night long..Hold me forever..
    once married.:D .......With kids, bills, a dog, dirty dishes, laundry piled to your arm pits..It turns into...Give me a hug!...:D Usually as everyone is running out the door!!!
    te gato;)
     
  15. Artrella Banned

    BA
    Spanish-Argentina

    See? I was right, wasn't I te? ;)
     
  16. Bambino

    Bambino Member

    San Diego, CA, USA
    USA/English
    You are right Artrella. jrod and the others are correct to say "give me a hug is correct while give me a hold is not". You are also 100% correct in your thinking in the above quotation.
     
  17. te gato

    te gato Senior Member

    Calgary, Alberta
    Alberta--TGE (te gato English)
    Art;
    UNCLE..UNCLE..UNCLE I GIVE!!
    You were right!!
    te gato;)
     

Share This Page

Loading...