abrazar fuerte a

Artrella

Banned
BA
Spanish-Argentina
How do say abrazarte fuerte? To hold you tight or to hug you tight? Thank you.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • jrod

    Member
    USA-English
    I would say "hug you tight"
    Quiero abrazarte fuerte --"I want to hug you tight"
     

    te gato

    Senior Member
    Alberta--TGE (te gato English)
    Hola, Art:
    Both mean the same thing... to embrace...
    So it would depend on who you were talking to or about...
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Artrella

    Banned
    BA
    Spanish-Argentina
    Why?? ;) Say, I am referring to my love? Wich one would you use in that case?
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    mylam

    Senior Member
    United States English
    "Hold" is often of longer duration, and can (but doesn't necessarily) have more sexual overtones. It can also be more like "cuddle". In most cases the two phrases are interchangeable.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Bambino

    Member
    USA/English
    Art, and with due respect to jrod, the straight translation may be "hug you tight", but "hold you tight" is the only phrase you ever hear, at least in the U.S. It is the phrase that is in all of our love songs. Never do you hear in a song, "I want to hug you tight until the morning light". Nor will you hear someone ask, "please hug me tight". It will be "please hold me tight". Doo be doo be doo....
     

    te gato

    Senior Member
    Alberta--TGE (te gato English)
    Art:
    No, I ment whom:D you were speaking about...
    Hold is a little more "PROPER".
    If you were speaking to say a boyfriend, husband, children then I would say hug...
    If it was to someone thet you are just getting to "Know":D then I would say hold...
    But that is just my opinion.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    jrod

    Member
    USA-English
    What if you were to change "abrazarte" to "abrazo" as in
    Dame un abrazo--"Give me a hug"
    Dame un abrazo--"Give me a hold"?

    Please correct me....I'm still learning
     

    Artrella

    Banned
    BA
    Spanish-Argentina
    mylam said:
    "Hold" is often of longer duration, and can (but doesn't necessarily) have more sexual overtones. It can also be more like "cuddle". In most cases the two phrases are interchangeable.

    OK, but you can say give me a hug but not give me a hold. You say hold me tight or hug me tight. Am I right?
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Artrella

    Banned
    BA
    Spanish-Argentina
    jrod said:
    What if you were to change "abrazarte" to "abrazo" as in
    Dame un abrazo--"Give me a hug"
    Dame un abrazo--"Give me a hold"?

    Please correct me....I'm still learning

    Yes, same question here. I don't think you can use "hold" as a noun.
     

    te gato

    Senior Member
    Alberta--TGE (te gato English)
    Artrella said:
    Ok, but you can say give me a hug but not give me a hold. You say hold me tight or hug me tight. Am I right?
    Right.. Hold me tight or hug me tight both work but give me a hold does not..It would be Hold me
    te gato;)
     

    Artrella

    Banned
    BA
    Spanish-Argentina
    te gato said:
    Art;
    No I ment whom:D you were speaking about..
    Hold is a little more "PROPER"
    If you were speaking to say a boyfriend, husband, children then I would say hug..
    If it was to someone thet you are just getting to "Know":D then I would say hold..
    But that is just my opinion
    te gato;)

    You know, I always thought that "to hold you tight" was, let's say, more romantic than "hug" and thought that "hold" was more appropriate for lovers, and "hug" more appropriate for your kids for instance.
     

    jrod

    Member
    USA-English
    Artrella said:
    Ok, but you can say give me a hug but not give me a hold. You say hold me tight or hug me tight. Am I right?

    Exactly. I would say you are correct in what you wrote in bold.
    That's what I would say.
     

    te gato

    Senior Member
    Alberta--TGE (te gato English)
    Artrella said:
    You know, I always thought that "to hold you tight" was, let's say, more romantic than "hug" and thought that "hold" was more appropriate for lovers, and "hug" more appropriate for your kids for instance.
    Art;
    It is much more romantic..So when you first meet someone the romance is a big thing..You say things like Hold me all night long..Hold me forever..
    once married.:D .......With kids, bills, a dog, dirty dishes, laundry piled to your arm pits..It turns into...Give me a hug!...:D Usually as everyone is running out the door!!!
    te gato;)
     

    Artrella

    Banned
    BA
    Spanish-Argentina
    te gato said:
    Art;
    It is much more romantic..So when you first meet someone the romance is a big thing..You say things like Hold me all night long..Hold me forever..
    once married.:D .......With kids, bills, a dog, dirty dishes, laundry piled to your arm pits..It turns into...Give me a hug!...:D Usually as everyone is running out the door!!!
    te gato;)

    See? I was right, wasn't I te? ;)
     

    Bambino

    Member
    USA/English
    Artrella said:
    You know, I always thought that "to hold you tight" was, let's say, more romantic than "hug" and thought that "hold" was more appropriate for lovers, and "hug" more appropriate for your kids for instance.
    You are right Artrella. jrod and the others are correct to say "give me a hug is correct while give me a hold is not". You are also 100% correct in your thinking in the above quotation.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top