abroad

caobai

New Member
chinese
Welcome to the Romney foreign policy, which I’d call: “George W. Bush abroad — the cartoon version.”
Can somebody elucidate the bold word "abroad" in the text.Why Romney foreign policy be called
“George W. Bush
abroad
— the cartoon version?”
It's from the "It's Mitt's World",NYTimes.
 
  • Tazzler

    Senior Member
    American English
    I think it means that his foreign policy is terrible, even worse than Bush's, which is bad enough (he claims).
     

    Tazzler

    Senior Member
    American English
    Maybe more accurately it means how the president's foreign policy is perceived abroad. "abroad" as you know means "countries other than one's own." Wait for other answers.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top