Abroad

volver

Senior Member
french belgium
Hello,



Why can't your manager send you this email ?

She can't send me this email because there is an attachment.
She has no access to Internet, she is using her phone to send emails.

What's more, she won't be able to send this email because she is abroad with no coverage.

Is the use of abroad correct in the sentence above ?


Thank you


VOLVER
 
  • Silver

    Senior Member
    Chinese,Cantonese,Sichuan dialect
    I have a question about this word (abroad). It's an adverb, like "merrily, happily", right?

    Is it okay to say "He's merrily", "He's happily"? I don't think so. But why can one say "She's abroad"?

    Thanks a lot
     

    Language Hound

    Senior Member
    American English
    I have a question about this word (abroad). It's an adverb, like "merrily, happily", right?

    Is it okay to say "He's merrily", "He's happily"? I don't think so. But why can one say "She's abroad"?

    Thanks a lot
    "He's merrily/happily." makes no sense.
    "She's abroad." makes perfect sense.
    That is because there are different kinds of adverbs
    (Adverbs of Manner, Adverbs of Place, Adverbs of Time, and Adverbs of Frequency),
    and you cannot just substitute an adverb of manner like "merrily" or "happily"
    for an adverb of place like "abroad."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top