Abscense Abroad

< Previous | Next >

goldencypress

Senior Member
India - Malayalam
Can I say this

His abscense abroad has caused this delay in completing the project.

to mean this?

He was not in town, but was abroad. That was the cause of the delay in completing the project.

Thank you in advance.
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    If you correct the spelling, you can say that. But it’s better the other way round: Completion of the project has been delayed by his absence abroad.
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Fine. Then you could also express it as: His absence abroad has delayed completion of the project.

    But if you wanted to emphasise his absence even more, you could say: It was his absence abroad that delayed completion of the project.
     

    goldencypress

    Senior Member
    India - Malayalam
    Fine. Then you could also express it as: His absence abroad has delayed completion of the project.

    But if you wanted to emphasise his absence even more, you could say: It was his absence abroad that delayed completion of the project.
    Thank you very much indeed.
     

    Barque

    Banned
    Tamil
    I don't agree with the phrase "absence abroad". It sounds as if he's absent from a place abroad where he should have been.

    His absence (because he's abroad) has caused...
    His trip abroad/His going abroad has caused...


    It could be put much more simply however.
     

    goldencypress

    Senior Member
    India - Malayalam
    I don't agree with the phrase "absence abroad". It sounds as if he's absent from a place abroad where he should have been.

    His trip abroad/His going abroad has caused...
    His absence
    (because he's abroad) has caused...

    It could be put much more simply however.
     

    goldencypress

    Senior Member
    India - Malayalam
    That is precisely the reason why I asked this question.

    But the native speakers seem to have no issue with idiom absence abroad.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top