absence of clear "noun" = unclarity

as_99

Senior Member
Arabic
I would use word "the unclarity" instead of "the absence of clear" but I am not sure whether this word exist in English. I searched but could not find it!

See this context:

"Due to the absence of clear identification of the objectives, the strategy was unclear neither and many points were missing when started the operations during the first week."

Please advise
 
  • JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    The sentence you use as context is not written by a native speaker and is not correct.
    You could not find the word "unclarity" and this tells you that it does not exist in English. I've never heard it. It's not a bad guess , since the word "clarity" exists. The portion in red in your context sentence uses the word clear as an adjective and clarity is a noun.
    Hope this helps.

    The context sentence might be re-written as

    "Due to the lack of clear identification of the objectives, the strategy was unclear and many points were missing when operations started during the first week."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top