absentee parenting

yalambee

Banned
Korean-s. Korea
Hi,

I found the the book titled
The Epidemic: The Rot of American Culture, Absentee and Permissive Parenting, and the Resultant Plague of Joyless, Selfish Children

The author seems to scold parents for spoiling their children.

What does absentee parenting mean?

Many thanks in advance.
 
Last edited:
  • SwissPete

    Senior Member
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    Here is an article explaining absentee parent.

    Excerpts:
    When I use the term “absentee parent” I mean a parent who doesn’t make a positive, meaningful, constant impact on their child’s life.

    […]

    An absentee parent, on the other hand, is a parent who either wanders in and out of the child’s life providing a disruptive, inconsistent presence, one who was an active part of their child’s life before abruptly ceasing contact, or a parent who has never been involved in the life of their child.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top