absolute structure

Yichen

Senior Member
Chinese
Hello all,

Of the following sentences,
I think 3 is correct, what about 1 & 2?

1. With a book in hand, the tree outside the classroom is whistling.
2. A pen in hand, a picture was quickly drawn by him.
3. A pen in hand, he drew a picture quickly.


Many many thanks.
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Hello, Yichen.
    1. With a book in hand, the tree outside the classroom is whistling.
    2. A pen in hand, a picture was quickly drawn by him.
    Neither of these sentences looks normal. It makes sense to place the subject immediately after the absolute phrase or prepositional phrase that fronts the sentence. That subject needs to have a logical connection to the phrase that comes before it.
     
    Last edited:

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    Sentence 1 says the tree is carrying a book (it can't), and the tree is whistling (it can't).

    Sentence 2 says a picture is holding a pen in its hand (it doesn't have a hand).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top