absolute

maryam7731

New Member
persian-Iran
A/An .........qualification for a journalist is the ability to write well.
1)essential
2)fortunate
3)acceptable
4)absolute
Key:1
Would you please help me to figure out why absolute doesn't work here?
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    "Essential" tells me that the qualification is necessary. "Absolute" doesn't convey that meaning. I'm not sure what an "absolute qualification" would be.
     

    maryam7731

    New Member
    persian-Iran
    Thank you for your help. My problem is with the meaning of absolute.
    Doesn't it mean utter? If yes it can be true here. :)
    "Essential" tells me that the qualification is necessary. "Absolute" doesn't convey that meaning. I'm not sure what an "absolute qualification" would be.
     

    Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    Google definition: not qualified or diminished in any way; total.

    Does that help?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top