absolutely amazing

Silver

Senior Member
Chinese,Cantonese,Sichuan dialect
Hi,

My friend was trying a pair of sun glasses on and he asked me the opinion after he put it on and I said:

Absolutely amazing!

I wonder if it makes sense and sounds natural.

I think it's fine as a compliment and natural answer.

Thanks a lot
 
  • Silver

    Senior Member
    Chinese,Cantonese,Sichuan dialect
    Thanks a lot.

    Do you mean that "Absolutely amazing" is weird.

    It's the short form of "It looks absolutely amazing". So I don't understand why it sounds weird. Would you please go further on it? :)

    Thanks a lot
     

    Comrade Momentai

    Senior Member
    English-USA
    No I mean the friend who was trying the pair of sunglasses. If he worded the question a certain way, then saying "Absolutely amazing" would sound weird, but in nearly all instances I can think of what you said is absolutely fine.
     

    Silver

    Senior Member
    Chinese,Cantonese,Sichuan dialect
    Thanks a lot, CM.

    I think I can understand what you mean now.

    I think "Absolutely amazing" is fine in this situation without any previous questions because he knows that I am trying to please him, telling him that the glasses are fine.

    So, I don't think he would ask some question "in a certain way" before I say that. Moreover, he didn't say anything and wear the glasses, so I didn't understand what you meant first.
     

    perpend

    Banned
    American English
    I also think for the most part "absolutely amazing" is fine. It can come across a little affected, like "absolutely fabulous".

    Or, it sounds like you are laying it on a bit thick.

    Again, nothing wrong with it.

    I might refer to the glasses when responding to him: They look great / amazing on you.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top