absolutely fascinating / very fascinating

sb70012

Senior Member
Azerbaijani/Persian
1. The trip was absolutely fascinating. :tick:
2. The trip was very fascinating. :mad::confused:

Hello,
As you know (fascinating = very interesting) I want to know whether number 2 is ok or not? I mean can we use [very] for an adjective which has another [very] in itself or not?

No source
Thank you
 
  • MuttQuad

    Senior Member
    English - AmE
    1. The trip was absolutely fascinating. :tick:
    2. The trip was very fascinating. :mad::confused:

    Hello,
    As you know (fascinating = very interesting) I want to know whether number 2 is ok or not? I mean can we use [very] for an adjective which has another [very] in
    itself or not?

    Thank you
    Number 2 is fine. In (2) "very" is an adverb because it modifies an adjective, "fascinating."
     

    sb70012

    Senior Member
    Azerbaijani/Persian
    Thanks for answering. What about these ones:

    1. The trip was absolutely awful.
    2. The trip was very awful.

    I mean are these the same as the ones in post #1? Is [very awful] natural to you?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top