absolutely <flying> as they extend their lead [sports]

< Previous | Next >

bearfreak

Senior Member
Javanese
I don't get it what "flying" means here. This is coverage of a football (soccer) match. Can you tell me?

33 min GOAL! Portugal 2-0
Germany (Ricardo)
33 min Portugal are absolutely flying now as they extend their lead to take a big step closer to the final. Silva whips in a corner from the right that is flicked on by Oliveira and into the path of Ricardo, who has the simple task of turning the ball home from just a few yards out.
Source:http://tinyurl.com/pgvs76x
 
  • suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    You could gloss it as "doing very well".

    It is not an unusual use of the verb to fly, based on the idea of speed and success.
     

    bearfreak

    Senior Member
    Javanese
    Thank you very much, suzi br. I have another question. In the sentence "turn the ball home", what does "turn" mean?
     

    bearfreak

    Senior Member
    Javanese
    Thank you very much, suzi br. I have another question. In the sentence "turn the ball home", what does "turn" mean?
     

    suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    HE was travelling in one direction with the ball and he changed the angle of its travel so that it could go into the net.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top