absolutely in training

benjaminbosquier

Senior Member
français - France
I'd like to know the real meaning of "absolutely in training" in the following passage extracted from The Great Gatsby:

<< Excessive quotation deleted >>
“I've been lying on that sofa for as long as I can remember.”
“Don't look at me,” Daisy retorted. “I've been trying to get you to New York all afternoon.”
“No, thanks,” said Miss Baker to the four cocktails just in from the pantry, “I'm absolutely in training.”

Does it mean that she is actually training herself or that she wants to stay in top form, in good fitness condition?
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • lucas-sp

    Senior Member
    English - Californian
    Jordan is refusing a cocktail because she is "in training" - she is training for an upcoming golf competition.
     

    lucas-sp

    Senior Member
    English - Californian
    It's just there to add emphasis to the sentence - "I'm really in training," "I'm seriously in training." It says nothing about the "seriousness" of the training.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top