Absolutely no onions garlic or leeks thank you

rupertbrooke

Senior Member
English UK
I have a hyperintolerance to onions, leeks & garlic. When I go to Turkey next year, I want to be able to say this to my Turkish waiter & express my total dislike to such items which I know are so common nowadays in all dishes in whatever country you are in Europe & even in the UK. What is the best way to speak to my Turkish hosts & tell them of my complete dislike of such culinary ingredients? They literally make me throw up!
 
Last edited:
  • Rallino

    Moderatoúrkos
    Turkish
    To a waiter you can say: içinde kesinlikle soğan, pırasa veya sarımsak bulunmasın, lütfen.

    When you're a guest in someone's house, you might opt for a politer or a more indirect way to say it. Here are a few suggestions:
    Yemeğe soğan, pırasa veya sarımsak koymasanız, bir sakıncası olur mu?
    Yemekte soğan, pırasa veya sarımsak olmamasını rica etsem? Bana biraz dokunuyor da…
    Yemekte soğan, pırasa veya sarımsak kullanmayın, desem, çok ayıp olur mu? Bana dokunuyor da…
     

    rupertbrooke

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Three querıes, Rallino, as well as great thanks! What does:-
    1) bır sakıncası olur mu? mean lıterally?
    2) does desem mean 'also' lıterally 'I should say/ if I were to say'?
    3) çok ayıp olur mu? Does it mean 'would it be bad manners'?
     

    rupertbrooke

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Thanks again. Bir sakıncası olur mu? isn't to be found in tureng but sakıncası yoksa wıth the same meaning is.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top