absolutely no responsibility

< Previous | Next >

Ume

Banned
Japanese
Warning: TransferBigFiles.com takes absolutely no responsibility for the content of the files you download. If you were not expecting to receive a file through TransferBigFiles.com we strongly recommend that you refrain from downloading any files.
----------------------
"absolutely" -- this word is used in order to emphasize "no," isn't it? Are there any other options?
 
  • duckie

    Senior Member
    Denmark
    You're correct. They say under no circumstances will they take any responsibility.

    It can be seen as somewhat of a warning because it is worded so strongly - as in: 'warning, we take no responsibility of what may happen to you if you do this'. :)
     

    Hockey13

    Senior Member
    AmEnglish/German
    Warning: TransferBigFiles.com takes absolutely no responsibility for the content of the files you download. If you were not expecting to receive a file through TransferBigFiles.com we strongly recommend that you refrain from downloading any files.
    ----------------------
    "absolutely" -- this word is used in order to emphasize "no," isn't it? Are there any other options?
    Absolutely works both positively and negatively. It means that something is absolute and without alternative. You are absolutely right about the translation. Some other options for use in the negative:

    We take no responsibility at all
    We take zero responsiblity
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top