Absolutely not?

< Previous | Next >
Hi, guys! Here is a question about colloquial English that puzzles me:
---- Frank, you should have made a sincere apology to Maria yesterday.
----______! It’s all her fault.
A. Not a little B. Absolutely not C. Not really D. Better not
Which one should I choose? Thank you for your suggestions in advance!
 
Last edited:
  • hi,owlman5, thank you for your reminding.
    As to that multiple-choice question above, I would choose B “ Absolutely not”to indicate that “No way! I will definitely not apologize to her, because it isher fault.”
    But I’m not sure. It seems C “ Not really” is also ok, meaning “ You areright. I didn’t apologize to her. So what? It’s her fault.”
    So…Ireally need your help!
     

    owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    hi,owlman5, thank you for your reminding.
    As to that multiple-choice question above, I would choose B “ Absolutely not”to indicate that “No way! I will definitely not apologize to her, because it isher fault.”
    But I’m not sure. It seems C “ Not really” is also ok, meaning “ You areright. I didn’t apologize to her. So what? It’s her fault.”
    So…Ireally need your help!
    Thanks for being so cooperative and courteous, Smiling Rain. I agree with you. "Absolutely not!" is the best choice you could make for that question.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top