Absolutely!!!

walkerw8

New Member
English, United States of America
Mar7aba,

I am looking for a quick answer here, how to say "Absolutely!"

As in: A friend asks me if I will be joining for some event this weekend. To that, I say "Absolutely!"

A dictionary I have at my disposal says:


Absolutely : تماماً :: إطلاقاً :: تماماً :: حتماً :: على نحو جازم

But I am not sure if any of those listed is more appropriate than the others, and what might be the proper way to pronounce.

Shukran!
 
  • Heba

    Senior Member
    Egypt, Arabic
    I prefer حتما
    Other answers that you can give in such a situation and which are more popular are بالتأكيد -which means surely-or أكيد -which means sure (colloquial)
     

    Heba

    Senior Member
    Egypt, Arabic
    Heba, do you think !معلوم would work in this context?
    Hi :)
    I think that some people use معلوم in this context in the rural regions and in upper Egypt; but not in Cairo, Alexandria or the big cities. I am not sure about the use of معلوم in other Arab countries.
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    And In MSA, معلوم means "understood", "known". So it won't work either.
    And even in colloquial, it would sound a bit strange. So, بالتأكيد is better.
     

    walkerw8

    New Member
    English, United States of America
    Thanks.

    The guy I work with told me "bitakiid"

    Which when written out in Arabic sort of looks like what has been mentioned here (bilatakiid?).

    Comments?
     

    Heba

    Senior Member
    Egypt, Arabic
    Thanks.

    The guy I work with told me "bitakiid"

    Which when written out in Arabic sort of looks like what has been mentioned here (bilatakiid?).

    Comments?
    Yes:) .
    Biltakiid is written like this بالتأكيد
    I am sorry for not transcribing it into English in the first post.
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    معلوم ("ma3luum") is used frequently in Palestinian Arabic. Yes, it literally means "known" but in this context it would mean "definitely, no doubt" ("it is 'well known' that I will come!").

    بالتأكيد ("bitta2kiid") is a good translation but it's not used much in colloquial Palestinian Arabic. (I am not sure if you are looking for a colloquial or standard expression.) In colloquial Arabic we would just say أكيد ("akiid") as suggested by Heba.

    Another colloquial expression that we use is ولا؟ ("willa?") which literally means "what else?" and would be used as a rhetorical question here.
     

    linguist786

    Senior Member
    English, Gujarati & Urdu
    Thanks.

    The guy I work with told me "bitakiid"

    Which when written out in Arabic sort of looks like what has been mentioned here (bilatakiid?).

    Comments?
    It's actually pronounced "bit-ta2kiid". The laam (لـ) is there but is not actually pronounced, since it is followed by the letter taa (تـ) which is a lunar letter - this mean the laam is assimilated to the taa.

    I hope that kind of make sense :p.

    But basically, it's pronounced "bit-ta2kiid" :)
     

    walkerw8

    New Member
    English, United States of America
    Thanks for all the suggestions guys. As I recall my coworker, Taha did say bitta2kiid was a bit formal. Regardless, I learned something new! Thanks! :)

    -----------------
    بالتأكيد ("bitta2kiid") is a good translation but it's not used much in colloquial Palestinian Arabic. (I am not sure if you are looking for a colloquial or standard expression.) In colloquial Arabic we would just say أكيد ("akiid") as suggested by Heba.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top