absorbing or absorption

yulong

New Member
A.The legal environment for the absorption of foreign capital is continually improved.
B.The legal environment for the absorbing of foreign capital is continually improved.
I used absorbing but the teacher corrected it changed it to absorption. Why? Does it mean that whenever a Verb has a specific noun form of itself, it is better to use it rather than using the V+ing form?
Thanks
 
  • Beryl from Northallerton

    Senior Member
    British English
    >> I used absorbing but the teacher corrected it changed it to absorption. Why? Does it mean that whenever a Verb has a specific noun form of itself, it is better to use it rather than using the V+ing form?

    Often that's exactly the case, however, I don't think that it's quite as clear cut in the example you give.

    I wouldn't object to using the V+ing provided you left out 'the' and 'of'.

    A.The legal environment for the absorption of foreign capital is continually improved. :tick: (although I don't like it)

    B.The legal environment for the absorbing of foreign capital is continually improved. :cross:

    B.The legal environment for the absorbing of foreign capital is continually improved. :tick: (my preference)

    The rest of the sentence is pretty ropey, Where did you find it?
     

    yulong

    New Member
    Thank you Beryl.
    It seems more complicated now though... Can I say V+ing is better than noun in similar cases?

    Why would you wipe out "THE" in this case?

    (the sentences are from my translation class. It is Chinese>English translation, so the sentence are always formal and bureaucratic. )
     

    Beryl from Northallerton

    Senior Member
    British English
    >> It seems more complicated now though

    I'm sorry to hear that.

    >> Can I say V+ing is better than noun in similar cases?

    I wouldn't want you to risk generalising from the particular, and especially not on the basis of my personal preference - see what others say. ;)

    Sometimes one is better that the other, often the reverse is true, and then there are times when it makes no difference.


    >> Why would you wipe out "THE" in this case?

    I honestly don't know. :eek:
     

    yulong

    New Member
    Thanks again!

    THE is the tricky part, and I lost most of my scores in translation assignment by either adding additional "THE"s or not putting a "THE" when necessary. Just feeling so hard to get the "THE" thing. Maybe I will raise a question regarding "THE" later.
     

    Beryl from Northallerton

    Senior Member
    British English
    The 'the' thing (or more generally, the use of articles in English) is genuinely difficult, yulong; I sympathise.

    There are plenty of previous threads on the subject, by the way: articles :)eek:).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top